Hudson’s Bay girls, R.A. Long boys move up in latest AP prep basketball rankings

Hudson’s Bay moved up into a tie for No. 3 in the 2A girls rankings, and R.A. Long moved up to No. 3 in the 2A boys rankings in the this week’s Associated Press state high school basketball rankings.

Most local teams’ rankings remained unchanged from last week – Union boys No. 2 in 4A, Camas boys No. 5 in 4A, Ridgefield boys No. 10 in 2A and Kalama boys No. 2 in 2B.

But other local teams moved up one spot from last week’s rankings, including the Bay girls who moved from No. 4 into a tie for No. 3 with W.F. in the 2A rankings.

Other teams moving up one spot were the R.A. Long boys to No. 3 in 2A, Camas girls to No. 7 in 4A and Washougal girls to No. 5 in 2A.

Here are this week’s rankings

SEATTLE (AP) _ How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Boys basketball

CLASS 4A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Mount Si (9)                       16-0    90      1
  2. Union                              13.3    79      2
  3. Kamiakin                           16-1    70      3
  4. Curtis                             17-3    64      4
  5. Camas                              15-2    56      5
  6. Davis                              14-1    38      7
  7. Olympia                            17-3    29      8
  8. Federal Way                        12-3    21      9

(tie) Glacier Peak                     10-3    21      6

  1. Richland                           15-3    18      10

Others receiving votes: Mariner 6. Skyline 2. Tahoma 1.

CLASS 3A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Garfield (9)                       14-0    90      1
  2. Auburn                             18-1    81      2
  3. Rainier Beach                      13-1    63      4
  4. Mt. Spokane                        15-3    59      3
  5. Seattle Prep                       13-4    54      7
  6. Gig Harbor                         16-1    51      5
  7. O’Dea                              16-1    29      6
  8. West Seattle                       9-3     25      8
  9. Shorecrest                         16-2    21      9
  10. Mount Tahoma                       14-4    5       10

(tie) Eastside Catholic                         5       NR

Others receiving votes: Bellevue 4. Lake Washington 4. University 3. Ferris 1.

CLASS 2A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. North Kitsap (7)                    15-2    106     1
  2. Lynden (4)                         14-2    95      2
  3. R.A. Long                          13-2    82      4
  4. Pullman                            15-2    81      3
  5. West Valley (Spokane)               14-2    58      6
  6. Tumwater                           13-3    53      5
  7. White River                        14-1    50      7
  8. Port Angeles                       11-4    36      8
  9. Sehome                             12-4    17      9
  10. Ridgefield                         15-3    14      10

Others receiving votes: Renton 6. Grandview 3. Clarkston 2. Burlington-Edison 1. W. F. West 1.

CLASS 1A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. King’s (4)                         18-2    94      2

(tie) Lynden Christian (6)              15-1    94      1

  1. Zillah                             13-0    79      3
  2. Freeman                            16-1    69      4
  3. Toppenish                          13-2    56      6
  4. Life Christian Academy              13-1    55      5
  5. Quincy                             17-3    37      8
  6. Annie Wright                       14-2    28      7
  7. Colville                           15-3    18      10
  8. Chelan                             13-6    13      9

Others receiving votes: Blaine 4. Overlake School 2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1.

CLASS 2B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Okanogan (6)                       16-2    69      1
  2. Kalama (1)                         13-1    64      2
  3. Liberty (Spangle)                   13-2    54      3
  4. Colfax                             13-3    45      4
  5. Columbia (Burbank)                  17-1    36      5
  6. Cle Elum/Roslyn                    13-1    30      T7
  7. Napavine                           13-2    24      9
  8. Ilwaco                             15-1    18      T7
  9. Adna                               14-4    15      6
  10. Brewster                           14-5    13      T10

Others receiving votes: Davenport 9. Morton-White Pass 5. Coupeville 2. Lake Roosevelt 1.

CLASS 1B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1)          11-3    64      2
  2. Cusick (6)                         14-0    60      1
  3. DeSales                            16-2    56      3
  4. Moses Lake Christian Academy        15-1    46      4
  5. Lummi                              11-1    38      5
  6. Northwest Yeshiva                   11-0    28      9
  7. Willapa Valley                     14-3    25      8
  8. Riverside Christian                 15-1    22      6
  9. Wellpinit                          9-2     20      7
  10. Sunnyside Christian                 11-4    14      10

Others receiving votes: Curlew 9. Crosspoint Academy 2. Oakville 1.

Girls basketball

CLASS 4A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Pasco (6)                          16-0    84      1
  2. Woodinville (3)                    16-1    83      2
  3. Tahoma                             15-2    59      6
  4. Sumner                             15-2    57      5
  5. Lake Stevens                       14-2    50      7
  6. Eastlake                           16-1    41      3
  7. Camas                              12-6    40      8
  8. Emerald Ridge                      12-3    29      4
  9. Gonzaga Prep                       14-3    23      9
  10. Chiawana                           12-4    15      10

Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 10. Rogers (Puyallup) 4.

CLASS 3A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Garfield (6)                       10-0    86      1
  2. Mead (3)                           15-0    82      2
  3. Arlington                          12-2    73      3
  4. Lincoln                            15-1    62      4
  5. Lake Washington                    13-3    53      6
  6. Snohomish                          11-2    42      7
  7. North Thurston                     15-1    35      10
  8. Bonney Lake                        13-4    26      9
  9. Gig Harbor                         13-3    16      5
  10. Ferris                             13-4    7       NR

Others receiving votes: Eastside Catholic 6. Kelso 5. Auburn 1. Cleveland 1.

CLASS 2A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Tumwater (7)                       17-1    97      1
  2. Ellensburg (3)                     17-0    93      2
  3. Hudson’s Bay                       14-3    74      4

(tie) W. F. West                       16-3    74      3

  1. Washougal                          12-3    52      6
  2. West Valley (Spokane)               16-2    42      5
  3. Prosser                            14-4    34      8
  4. Burlington-Edison                   13-5    30      7
  5. White River                        13-2    25      9
  6. Lynden                             12-4    14      10

Others receiving votes: Sequim 8. Washington 5. Port Angeles 1. Woodland 1.

CLASS 1A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Nooksack Valley (9)                 14-2    105     1
  2. Lynden Christian                    15-4    95      2
  3. Montesano (1)                      14-1    82      3
  4. Cashmere (1)                       14-1    79      4
  5. Colville                           15-1    63      5
  6. Annie Wright                       10-2    55      6
  7. Zillah                             11-3    41      7
  8. Wapato                             15-2    36      8
  9. Meridian                           13-4    17      10
  10. Freeman                            10-4    15      9

Others receiving votes: College Place 6. Tenino 4. Sultan 3. Deer Park 2. LaCenter 1. Seattle Academy 1.

CLASS 2B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Warden (4)                         15-0    66      1
  2. LaConner (2)                       17-1    64      2
  3. Okanogan (1)                       17-1    59      3
  4. Raymond                            13-1    48      4
  5. Liberty (Spangle)                   13-1    43      5
  6. Lake Roosevelt                     13-1    33      6
  7. Colfax                             13-1    26      7
  8. Wahkiakum                          12-4    12      8
  9. Rainier                            12-4    11      10
  10. Adna                               13-6    7       NR

(tie) Onalaska                         13-4    7       9

Others receiving votes: Onalaska 7. Mabton 5. Columbia (Burbank) 4.

CLASS 1B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Colton (4)                         12-2    62      1
  2. Mossyrock (1)                      9-4     54      3
  3. Mount Vernon Christian (2)          13-3    52      2
  4. Pomeroy                            12-2    47      T4
  5. Garfield-Palouse                    12-4    44      T4
  6. Neah Bay                           7-2     37      6
  7. Moses Lake Christian Academy        12-3    28      T7
  8. Grace Academy                      7-1     22      9
  9. Odessa-Harrington                   10-3    15      T7

10 Wilbur-Creston                      11-3    6       NR

(tie) Lummi                            8-2     6       NR

Others receiving votes: Mansfield 3. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 1. Willapa Valley 1. Wellpinit 1.

Article Source: The Columbian